Roof Area Calculator

Calculate your total roof surface area from the building footprint and pitch — get square footage, roofing squares and a slope-adjusted total for material estimates.

Footprint + pitch → true roof area Result in sq ft and roofing squares Built-in waste allowance Free — no sign-up
Get Free Roofing Quotes

Roof Area Calculator

Enter your footprint and pitch to get total roof area.

Total roof area (incl. waste)
1,476 sq ft
Roofing squares14.8 squares
Plan (footprint) area1,200 sq ft
Slope factor1.118
Area before waste1,342 sq ft
Get Free Roofing Quotes →
The basics

How roof area is calculated

Your roof covers more surface than the ground beneath it because it’s sloped. To get the true area, take your building’s footprint (length × width) and multiply by the slope factor for your pitch. A 40 × 30 ft home (1,200 sq ft footprint) with a 6:12 pitch has a slope factor of 1.118 — so roughly 1,342 sq ft of actual roof before any waste.

Roofers then add a waste allowance (usually 10%, more for cut-heavy hip roofs) for trimming, overlaps and mistakes, and express the total in squares — one square = 100 sq ft of roofing.

Reference

Slope factor by pitch

Multiply your footprint by the slope factor for your pitch to get roof area.

Pitch (rise:run)AngleGradeSlope factorCategory
1:124.8°8%1.003Low-slope
2:129.5°17%1.014Low-slope
3:1214.0°25%1.031Conventional
4:1218.4°33%1.054Conventional
5:1222.6°42%1.083Conventional
6:1226.6°50%1.118Conventional
7:1230.3°58%1.158Conventional
8:1233.7°67%1.202Conventional
9:1236.9°75%1.250Conventional
10:1239.8°83%1.302Steep
12:1245.0°100%1.414Steep
Next step

From roof area to a material estimate

Once you know your roof area in squares, you can estimate materials and cost. Plug your numbers into a cost calculator by material — the Flat Roof Calculator for low-slope membranes, or Roof Replacement Cost Calculator, Metal, Asphalt Shingle and more for pitched roofs.

Methodology

How we calculate

Here is exactly what the calculator does with your measurements.

  1. Plan area = building length × width.
  2. Slope factor = √(rise² + 144) ÷ 12, from the pitch you enter (rise in 12).
  3. Roof area = plan area × slope factor.
  4. Area with waste = roof area × (1 + waste %). Waste options: 10% (standard), 15% (complex / hip), 0% (none).
  5. Squares = area with waste ÷ 100, rounded up to the nearest 0.1.

Assumptions and limits

Sources

Last reviewed: October 2026.

More roof calculators

Related roofing calculators

Answers

Roof Area Calculator — FAQ

How do I calculate my roof area?

Multiply your building footprint (length × width) by the slope factor for your roof pitch, then add a waste allowance (typically 10%). This calculator does all three steps and also gives you the total in roofing squares.

What is a roofing square?

A roofing square equals 100 square feet of roof surface. Roofers order and price materials by the square, so a 2,000 sq ft roof is 20 squares.

Do I use the footprint or the sloped area for materials?

Always the sloped area, not the footprint — that’s the surface the roofer actually covers. This tool applies the slope factor for you so you don’t undercount.

How much waste should I add?

Add about 10% for a simple gable roof and 15% or more for hip roofs and roofs with many valleys, dormers or penetrations, which require more cuts.

Free · No obligation

Planning a roofing project?

Once you have your numbers, compare free quotes from up to 3 licensed local roofers. No pressure — the choice is yours.

Get 3 Free Quotes →